top of page

MARKETMEN TO START NEW SEASON WITH AN AWAY GAME

Needham Market's first ever season in the Vanarama National League North will kick off with a trip to Curzon Ashton on Saturday 10th August - who finished seventh in the division last season.


Kevin Horlock's side will then host Southport in their first step 2 game at Bloomfields the following Saturday, followed by another home tie against former EFL side, and last season's runners up in this division, Scunthorpe United on Tuesday 20th.


The opening month then sees a trip to Radcliffe on the Saturday (24th), before welcoming Alfreton Town to Suffolk two days later, on Bank Holiday Monday, while the Reds will end the month away to Warrington Town on Saturday 31st.


The festive period sees us host Darlington on Saturday 21st December, before a trip to fellow East Anglian side, and Kings Lynn Town on Boxing Day.


We then begin 2025 against another familiar opponent, from previous seasons in the Southern League, in Peterborough Sports at home on New Year's Day, followed by another successive home fixture on Saturday 4th January against our opening day opponents Curzon Ashton.


The final month of the season sees the Marketmen set to travel to Spennymoor Town on Saturday 5th April, before hosting another familiar old league opponent in Rushall Olympic on Saturday 12th. Good Friday (April 18th) then sees us travel to Peterborough Sports, ahead of hosting Kings Lynn Town on Easter Monday (21st). Horlock's side are set to conclude the season away to Darlington on Saturday 26th.


See the full list below 👇🏻

*Saturday/Bank Holiday fixtures 3pm, with Tuesday games 7:45pm unless stated*


August:

Sat 10 Curzon Ashton (A)

Sat 17 SOUTHPORT (H)

Tue 20 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (H)

Sat 24 Radcliffe (A)

Mon 26 ALFRETON TOWN (H)

Sat 31 Warrington Town (A)


September:

Tue 3 Hereford (A)

Sat 7 FARSLEY CELTIC (H)

Sat 14 Emirates FA Cup 2QR

Sat 21 Oxford City (A)

Sat 28 Emirates FA Cup 3QR


October:

Sat 5 SOUTH SHIELDS (H)

Sat 12 Chorley (A)

Sat 19 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (H)

Tue 22 BRACKLEY TOWN (H)

Sat 26 Buxton (A)


November:

Sat 2 SPENNYMOOR TOWN (H)

Tue 5 Rushall Olympic (A)

Sat 9 CHESTER (H)

Sat 16 Isuzu FA Trophy 2RP

Sat 23 Marine (A)

Tue 26 Leamington (A)

Sat 30 SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC (H)


December:

Sat 7 Isuzu FA Trophy 3RP

Sat 14 Southport (A)

Sat 21 DARLINGTON (H)

Thu 26 Kings Lynn Town (A)


January 2025:

Wed 1 PETERBOROUGH SPORTS (H)

Sat 4 CURZON ASHTON (H)

Sat 11 Brackley Town (A)

Sat 18 RADCLIFFE (H)

Sat 25 Alfreton Town (A)

Tue 28 Scunthorpe United (A)


February:

Sat 1 WARRINGTON TOWN (H)

Sat 8 Farsley Celtic (A)

Tue 11 HEREFORD (H)

Sat 15 OXFORD CITY (H)

Sat 22 South Shields (A)

Tue 25 Leamington (H)


March:

Sat 1 Chester (A)

Sat 8 MARINE (H)

Tue 11 Scarborough Athletic (A)

Sat 15 CHORLEY (H)

Sat 22 Kidderminster Harriers (A)

Sat 29 BUXTON (H)


April:

Sat 5 Spennymoor Town (A)

Sat 12 RUSHALL OLYMPIC (H)

Fri 18 Peterborough Sports (A)

Mon 21 KINGS LYNN TOWN (H)

Sat 26 Darlington (A)

댓글


bottom of page